CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:354 A80856

Mr. Taj Halim

Crown Products, Inc.

42375 Hystone Street

Canton, MI 48187

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Halim:

In your letter dated February 24, 1996, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 422/S has an all leather shell with a knit lining and additional man-made fiber insulation. The glove features leather overlaid reinforcement which extends over part of the palm to the thumb, additional foam padding over the knuckles, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp and a zippered closed vent on the center back side. The essential character is imparted by the leather shell. The culmination of features shows design for use in the sport of alpine skiing.

The second sample you submit is a half fingered glove with a leather padded palm and a textile mesh back of the hand and thumb. The glove features a square cut open vent secured by hook and loop fabric tabs on the back side. You indicate that the item is a driving glove.

The third sample submitted is a work glove constructed with woven cotton material brushed on one side. The glove features two ply fabric on the palm side, thumb and fore finger. Additionally it has a 2-3/4 inch cuff and an overlaid woven knuckle strap.

The applicable subheading for the style 422/S will be 4203.21.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: ski

. . . gloves: other. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the driving glove will be 4203.29.1800, (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven work glove will be 6216.00.3800 (HTS), gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 24.7 percent ad valorem.

The work glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division